65 Eaglewood Circle, Rochester, NY, 14534

Tel. (585) 264-1649

Proudly created with Wix.com

Please reload

Recent Posts

USCIS Begins Accepting Online Filing of Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (Immigrant Petition for Family Members)

October 31, 2019

1/3
Please reload

Featured Posts

Mandatory Re-issuance of OCI Card Upon Acquiring New Passport for Some

December 23, 2019

       Please note that after June 30, 2020, no OCI card holder would be permitted to travel to India if they are not in possession of re-issued Certificate of Registration upon acquiring new passport, if required.

 

 

       Why were many OCI Card Holders, in the recent past, not permitted to board flights to India in spite of having OCI Card in their possession?  This question puzzled many.

 

       OCI rules mandate some OCI card holders to get OCI Card or Certificate of Registration of Overseas Citizen of India re-issued upon acquiring new passport.

 

       Certificate of Registration of Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) contains photo of card holder, Name, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Occupation and Date of Issuance on first inside page and name of parents, address and Passport number of applicant on the last inside page.

 

       Who must obtain re-issuance of Certificate of Registration of OCI under OCI rules?

 

Rule 1:     If OCI Card holder, at the time of issuance of OCI was less than 21 years of age, he/she must get re-issuance, each time he/she acquires new passport before his 21st birthday, and one time after his/her 50th birthday. He/she does not need re-issuance if he/she acquires new passport after his 21st birthday and before his 50th birthday.

 

Rule 2:     If OCI card holder, at the time of issuance of OCI is between 21 and 50 years old, he/she does not need re-issuance upon acquiring new passport.  He/she is required to get OCI reissued one time when he acquires new passport after 50th birthday..

 

Rule 3:    If someone obtains OCI after his/her 50th birthday, re-issuance of Certificate of Registration is not required at any time when he/she acquires new passport, unless passport recorded in OCI is lost.

 

In brief:

 

 OCI Cardholder's Age                                                      When

 

Up to the Age of 20 years                  Each time OCI card holder acquired new

                                                           Passport 

 

Between 21 and 50                            Not required when OCI card holder acquires new 

                                                           Passport

 

After 50th birthday                              Once on acquiring new passport after 50th birthday

 

       OCI Card holder must carry old passport, new passport and OCI when travelling to India when re-issuance is not required.

 

        It is suggested that all OCI card holders check the date of issuance and passport number listed in Certificate of Registration and take appropriate steps to comply with applicable requirements.

 

       Author:       Santosh K. Pawar is an attorney licensed to practice in India and U.S., specializing in U.S. Immigration, Family Law, Wills, and NRI Services.  Please feel free to contact for further information and/or assistance by Email at santosh@attorneypawar.com, tel. at (585) 264-1649 or WhatsApp at (585) 474-0935

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Archive
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Basic Square